YokohamaGlobal COERaiosha

CALL FOR PAPERS PROGRAM REGISTRATION VENUE
1st International Symposium on Access Spaces (IEEE-ISAS 2011)

General Sessions

Saturday, June 18ABC
10:50 - 12:30General Session 1 Optical Network Architectures and Designs Quantum Fluids and Quantum Dots Control Algorithms
13:40 - 15:20General Session 2 Wireless Communication Systems (1) Circuits and Systems Interactive Visual Computing
15:35 - 16:45General Session 3 Wireless Communication Systems (2) Optical Communication Devices Laser Technology and Functional Materials (1)
Sunday, June 19ABC
10:50 - 12:00General Session 4 Dynamic Networks and Systems Network Applications (1) Laser Technology and Functional Materials (2)
13:10 - 14:20General Session 5 Network Control Technologies Network Applications (2) Motion Control
14:35 - 15:45General Session 6 Network Architecture and Management 3D Visual Computing
Page Top
10:50 - 12:30, Saturday, June 18
GS1-A: General Session 1, Track A: Optical Network Architectures and Designs
Chair: TBD, Room: Symposium Space
GS1-A-1A Study of Next Generation Metro-Access Hybrid Scalable Network by Using PLZT Ultra High Speed Optical Wavelength Selective Switch
Yutaro Hara, Takehiro Sato, Yuji Shimada, Kunitaka Ashizawa, Kazumasa Tokuhashi, Daisuke Ishii, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio, Japan)
GS1-A-2A Design Method of High-availability and Low-optical-loss Optical Aggregation Network Architecture
Takehiro Sato, Kunitaka Ashizawa, Kazumasa Tokuhashi, Daisuke Ishii, Satoru Okamoto, Eiji Oki, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio, Japan)
GS1-A-3Evaluation of flexibility in hybrid WDM/TDM PONs
Abhishek Dixit, Bart Lannoo, Goutam Das, Didier Colle, Mario Pickavet, Piet Demeester (UGent, Belgium)
GS1-A-4Hybrid Pump-Wavelength Configuration for Optical Packet Switch with Parametric Wavelength Converters
Nattapong Kitsuwan, Jaruwan Yatjaroen, Eiji Oki (UEC, Japan)
GS1-B: General Session 1, Track B: Quantum Fluids and Quantum Dots
Chair: TBD, Room: Large-size Meeting Room
GS1-B-1Pseudogap phenomenon in an ultracold Fermi gas with a p-wave interaction
Daisuke Inotani, Ryota Watanabe, Manfred Sigrist, Yoji Ohashi (Keio, Japan)
GS1-B-2Theory of Photoemission-type Experiment in the BCS-BEC Crossover Regime of a Superfluid Fermi Gas
Ryota Watanabe, Shunji Tsuchiya, Yoji Ohashi (Keio, Japan)
GS1-B-3Superfluid/ferromagnet/superfluid-junction and -phase in a superfluid Fermi gas at finite temperatures
Takashi Kashimura, Shunji Tsuchiya, Yoji Ohashi (Keio, Japan)
GS1-B-4Energy Spectrum and Anisotropic g-factor of Elliptic Quantum Dot
Tomohiro Yokoyama, Mikio Eto (Keio, Japan)
GS1-C: General Session 1, Track C: Control Algorithms
Chair: TBD, Room: Medium-size Meeting Room
GS1-C-1Frequency-domain Analysis of Wave Variable Based Teleoperation and Its Equivalent Implementation
Dapeng Tian, Daisuke Yashiro, Kouhei Ohnishi (Keio, Japan)
GS1-C-2Transparency of Centralized Controller based Bilateral Control
Daisuke Yashiro, Dapeng Tian (Keio, Japan)
GS1-C-3A Method for Estimation of Operational Torque with Utilizing a Hysteresi Model
Mari Kawamoto, Kouhei Ohnishi (Keio, Japan)
GS1-C-4Design of Ball-Cage Based Miniature Stoke for Integration in A Flexible Actuator with Thrust Wire
Chowarit Mitsantisuk, Kiyoshi Ohishi, Seiichiro Katsura (Nagaoka, Japan)
Page Top
13:40 - 15:20, Saturday, June 18
GS2-A: General Session 2, Track A: Wireless Communication Systems (1)
Chair: TBD, Room: Symposium Space
GS2-A-1Detection of Number of Uncorrelated and Coherent Narrowband Signals with L-Shaped Sensor Array
Hao Tao, Jingmin Xin, Kuizhi Mei, Nanning Zheng, Akira Sano (XJTU, China)
GS2-A-2Mobile robot deployment based on Voronoi diagram
Yutaka Uchimura, Takaaki Imaizumi, Hiroyuki Murakami (SIT, Japan)
GS2-A-3On the Discussions of Diversity Combination in Multiuser Cooperative Networks
Yubo Li, Pengcheng Mu, Bin Li, Qinye Yin (XJTU, China)
GS2-A-4Towards a Design Framework for Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks
David Navarro, Fabien Mieyeville, Wan Du, Mihai Galos, Ian O'Connor (ECL, France)
GS2-B: General Session 2, Track B: Circuits and Systems
Chair: TBD, Room: Large-size Meeting Room
GS2-B-1A Power Scalable SAR-ADC in 0.5V Nano-Watt Operation
Ryota Sekimoto, Akira Shikata, Hiroki Ishikuro (Keio, Japan)
GS2-B-2Cost-Efficient Built-In Repair Analysis for Embedded Memories with On-Chip ECC
Hongbin Sun, Jizhong Zhao, Fei Wang, Nanning Zheng, Tong Zhang (XJTU, China)
GS2-B-3Direction Estimation of Uncorrelated and Coherent Narrowband Signals with Uniform Linear Array
Guangmin Wang, Jingmin Xin, Nanning Zheng, Akira Sano, Chenyang Ge (XJTU, China)
GS2-B-4Robust MVDR Beamforming Using the DOA Matrix Decomposition
Dan Li, Qinye Yin, Pengcheng Mu, Wei Guo (XJTU, China)
GS2-C: General Session 2, Track C: Interactive Visual Computing
Chair: TBD, Room: Medium-size Meeting Room
GS2-C-1Block-based Seam Carving
Kazu Mishiba, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio, Japan)
GS2-C-2Detecting Multilingual text in Natural Scene
Gang Zhou, Yuehu Liu (XJTU, China)
GS2-C-3Interactive Poisson Photometric Propagation for Facial Composite
Jianyi Liu, Kuizhi Mei, Chenyang Ge, Nanning Zheng (XJTU, China)
GS2-C-4Foldable Augmented Papers with a Relaxed Constraint
Sandy Martedi, Hideo Saito (Keio, Japan)
Page Top
15:35 - 16:45, Saturday, June 18
GS3-A: General Session 3, Track A: Wireless Communication Systems (2)
Chair: TBD, Room: Symposium Space
GS3-A-1Efficient Resource Allocation for Multiuser MIMO-OFDM Uplink System to Guarantee the Proportional Data Rate Fairness among Users in a System
Sann Maw Maung, Sasase Iwao (Keio, Japan)
GS3-A-2Precoded Transmit Path Diversity in FS-OFDM
Haruki Nishimura, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada, Mohammad Ghavami (Keio, Japan)
GS3-B: General Session 3, Track B: Optical Communication Devices
Chair: TBD, Room: Large-size Meeting Room
GS3-B-1Feasibility investigation on 2x2 Optical Switch Using Silicon Waveguide and Phase-Change Material
Yuichiro Ikuma, Toshiharu Saiki, Hiroyuki Tsuda, Hitoshi Kawashima, Kenji Kintaka (Keio, Japan)
GS3-B-2Reversible Switching of an Optical Gate Based on Si Rib Waveguides with a Ge2Sb2Te5 Thin Film
Daiki Tanaka, Yuichiro Ikuma, Yuya Shoji, Masashi Kuwahara, Xiaomin Wang, Kenji Kintaka, Hitoshi Kawashima, Tatsuya Toyosaki, Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio, Japan)
GS3-B-31~6 Multicasting Operation in an LCOS-and-AWG-based Wavelength Selective Switch
Keisuke Sorimoto, Kenji Kintaka, Hitoshi Kawashima, Masahiko Mori, Toshifumi Hasama, Hiroshi Ishikawa, Hiroyuki Tsuda, Hisato Uetsuka (Keio, Japan)
GS3-C: General Session 3, Track C: Laser Technology and Functional Materials (1)
Chair: TBD, Room: Medium-size Meeting Room
GS3-C-1Anderson localization of light in two-dimensional random photonic crystals
Seiji Takeda, Pierre Viktorovitch, Minoru Obara (Keio, Japan)
GS3-C-2Improved functional recovery of injured spinal cords by efficient siRNA delivery using photomechanical waves
Takahiro Ando, Shunichi Sato, Terushige Toyooka, Hideaki Kobayashi, Hiroshi Nawashiro, Hiroshi Ashida, Minoru Obara (Keio, Japan)
Page Top
10:50 - 12:00, Sunday, June 19
GS4-A: General Session 4, Track A: Dynamic Networks and Systems
Chair: TBD, Room: Symposium Space
GS4-A-1Performance Evaluation of Multiple Lookup Tables Algorithms for generating CRC on an FPGA
Amila Akagic, Hideharu Amano (Keio, Japan)
GS4-A-2A Design of One-Dimensional Euler Equations for Fluid Dynamics on FPGA
Mohamad Sofian Abu Talip, Hideharu Amano (Keio, Japan)
GS4-A-3Support for heterogeneous dynamic network environments through a reconfigurable network service platform
Eli De Poorter, Ingrid Moerman, Piet Demeester (UGent, Belgium)
GS4-B: General Session 4, Track B: Network Applications (1)
Chair: TBD, Room: Large-size Meeting Room
GS4-B-1PTrust: Provisional Value Based Trust for Reputation Aggregation in Peer-to-Peer Networks
Takashi Yajima, Asaki Matsumoto, Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio, Japan)
GS4-B-2Highly accurate Short-term Forecasting Photovoltaic Output Power Architecture without Meteorological Observations in Smart Grid
Jun Matsumoto, Daisuke Ishii, Satoru Okamoto, Eiji Oki, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio, Japan)
GS4-B-3PeerLab: Developing Network Testbed for Edge Network Environment
Eiji Miyagaki, Akihiro Nakao (NICT, Japan)
GS4-C: General Session 4, Track C: Laser Technology and Functional Materials (2)
Chair: TBD, Room: Medium-size Meeting Room
GS4-C-1Uniform near-field nanopatterning due to the field distribution control by oblique femtosecond laser irradiation to silicon and gold nanoparticles
Tomoya Miyanishi, Mitsuhiro Terakawa, Minoru Obara (Keio, Japan)
GS4-C-2Femtosecond laser near-field nanoablation with plasmonic and nonplasmonic nanoparticle templates
Yuto Tanaka, Mitsuhiro Terakawa, Minoru Obara (Keio, Japan)
Page Top
13:10 - 14:20, Sunday, June 19
GS5-A: General Session 5, Track A: Network Control Technologies
Chair: TBD, Room: Symposium Space
GS5-A-1Scalable Multi-Path Discovery Technique for Parallel Data Transmission in Next Generation Wide Area Layer-2 Network
Jumpei Marukawa, Yuki Nomura, Shota Yamada, Midori Terasawa, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio, Japan)
GS5-A-2A Fast-Convergence Scheme to Update Metrics Without Loop in OSPF networks
Yutaka Arai, Eiji Oki (UEC, Japan)
GS5-A-3A scheme to maintenance the maximum link load based on load ranking
Nattapong Kitsuwan, Eiji Oki (UEC, Japan)
GS5-B: General Session 5, Track B: Network Applications (2)
Chair: TBD, Room: Large-size Meeting Room
GS5-B-1Feasibility Study on Parallel Transport Technology for 40-Gb/s Ethernet Over OTN
Mitsuhiro Teshima, Shigeki Aisawa, Osamu Ishida (NTT, Japan)
GS5-B-2Load Balancer for High Efficient VOD System Achieving Quick Seek
Takashi Isobe, Satoshi Tsutsumi (Hitachi, Japan)
GS5-B-3Construction of GMPLS virtual networks on Xen virtual machine
Rie Hayashi, Aki Fukuda, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT, Japan)
GS5-C: General Session 5, Track C: Motion Control
Chair: TBD, Room: Medium-size Meeting Room
GS5-C-1Balance Recovery of Ankle Strategy: Using Knee joint for Biped Robot
Hisashi Ono, Takahiko Sato, Kouhei Ohnishi (Keio, Japan)
GS5-C-2Measuring stiffness of organs using 2-DOF haptic surgical forceps robots
Kazuki Tanida, Takahiro Mizoguchi, Daisuke Yashiro, Kouhei Ohnishi, Yasuhide Morikawa, Naoki Shimojima, (Keio, Japan)
GS5-C-3Velocity Constrained Mobile-hapto by Coordinate Transformation
Sho Sakaino, Tomoya Sato, Kouhei Ohnishi (SU, Japan)
GS5-C-4Motion Reproduction System of Manipulating and Grasping Motion for Grasping Objects of Unknown Size
Tomoya Sato, Sho Sakaino, Hisashi Ono (Keio, Japan)
Page Top
14:35 - 15:45, Sunday, June 19
GS6-A: General Session 6, Track A: Network Architecture and Management
Chair: TBD, Room: Symposium Space
GS6-A-1Service-oriented Resource Multi-backupable Method for Multi-layer Networks
Hua Qu, Jingmin Xin, Li Wang, Jihong Zhao (XJTU, China)
GS6-A-2A Simple Link-Utilization Estimation Scheme Based on RTT Measurement
Kiyofumi Igai, Eiji Oki (UEC, Japan)
GS6-A-3High energy-efficient IP network architecture with Giant Center Router and Optical Aggregation Network
Hidetoshi Takeshita, Daisuke Ishii, Satoru Okamoto, Eiji Oki, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio, Japan)
GS6-B: General Session 6, Track B: 3D Visual Computing
Chair: TBD, Room: Large-size Meeting Room
GS6-B-1Multiple View Image Rectification
Vincent Nozick (Paris-Est MLV, France)
GS6-B-2Vertex Saliency Computation from 3D Facial Meshes
Yaochen Li, Yuehu Liu (XJTU, China)
GS6-B-3Visual tracking control for stereo vison robot with high gain controller and high speed cameras
Masaaki Shibata, Hideki Eto, Masahide Ito (Seikei, Japan)

>> Page Top